This website uses cookies to give you the best experience

Close
Sign in to the member only area of NumarkNet

Can't access account?

10 July 2018 by Hilary Cunningham

Class 2 recall: Fiasp® FlexTouch® batch number HP50949

  • Wales
  • England
  • Scotland
  • Northern Ireland

Novo Nordisk is recalling one batch as a precautionary measure due to the presence of particles in a small number of samples.  

Company name

Novo Nordisk

Product description

Fiasp FlexTouch 100 units/mL solution for injection pre-filled pen (Insulin Aspart)

Details of the affected batch:

Brand & Product Description

Batch Number

Pack Size

Date Released

Fiasp FlexTouch 100 units/mL solution for injection pre-filled pen

HP50949

5

22/03/2018

Advice for healthcare professionals

Stop dispensing the batch listed above. Return all remaining stock of this batch to your supplier using the supplier’s approved process. Novo Nordisk will also be circulating the letter attached to pharmacies.

This is a pharmacy level recall so there is no requirement to contact patients. If you receive queries about this issue from patients, however, please advise them to follow the advice given in the patient information leaflet regarding checking their insulin before use:

‘Check that the insulin in your pen is clear and colourless. Look through the insulin window. If the insulin looks cloudy, do not use the pen.’

Company contacts for further information

Medical information enquiries

Novo Nordisk Customer Care
Tel: 0845 600 5055 Email:customercare@novonordisk.com

Stock enquiries

Novo Nordisk Customer Care
Tel: 0845 600 5055 Email:customercare@novonordisk.com

To access the full recall https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b3f49d3e5274a3764524d2d/EL_18_A_12.pdf

Drug alert class 2

Drug alert class 2

Comments

You must be logged in to add or view comments