Q: Can I claim for delivery charges on a supply of Skinnies® Silk gloves, large?

A: No, you would not get reimbursed for delivery charges or for any other out of pocket expense when supplying any Skinnies® Silk garment:

Products such as Skinnies® Silk garments are listed in the following sections of the Drug Tariff and are classed as medical devices:

TariffSection
England and Wales Part IXA Appliances
Scotland Drug Tariff Part II Dressing
Northern Ireland Tariff Part III List of Appliances

Out of pocket expenses cannot be claimed for any item found in these parts of the tariffs.

  • Manufacturers and wholesalers are aware of their obligations to supply these products without additional charges.
  • To be confident of avoiding any delivery or handling charges you could contact the manufacturer directly to obtain stock.
  • Always check for additional charges before ordering.

If you are unable to source the product without incurring additional charges you should report the matter to PSNC

External Link
who will investigate. Please be aware you are not contractually obliged to dispense prescriptions for appliances.

Background information

Out of pocket expenses (OOPE) are additional costs incurred by the pharmacy when obtaining a product to fill a prescription. These could be postage and packaging, delivery charges or phone calls to the supplier when ordering the product.

You are entitled to claim them only on certain products and in exceptional circumstances as described in Clause 12 of the England and Wales Drug Tariff. OOPE is not allowed to be claimed on Part IXA appliances.

In the Scottish Drug Tariff you can claim for any reasonable expenses incurred in obtaining an item for prescription provided it does not fall within certain parts of the Tariff, including Part II Dressings. The same applies to Northern Ireland’s Part III List of Appliances.

For more information read our CPD module 'Claiming out of pocket expenses'.

If you have any questions about the Drug Tariff - call Information Services on 0800 783 5709 *