Q: Can a prescription for a nursing home with 40 residents have just the nursing homes address on rather than the individual patients names?

A: Yes, this is classed as a bulk prescription as shown in part VIIIA of the Drug Tariff , which states:

‘’9. A 'Bulk' prescription is an order for two or more patients, bearing the name of a school or institution in which at least 20 persons normally reside, for the treatment of at least 10 of whom a particular doctor is responsible. Such a prescription must be an order for a drug which is prescribable under the NHS and which is not designated a 'Prescription Only Medicine' (POM) under Section 58(1) of the Medicines Act 1968, or for a prescribable dressing which does not contain a product which is designated POM’’

The above is taken from March 2020 English Drug Tariff.

Need help?

Each week we will be highlighting a popular question or issue addressed by our information services team to help keep you informed about the hot topics being discussed by other members.

If you have any questions about the Drug Tariff - send Sue a message or call Information Services on 0800 783 5709 *